Contact

t: 01563 537306
e: enquiries@faithgardner.co.uk

Faith Gardner Logo

Registered Medical Practitioner,
GMC number 3002854,
Registered Osteopath GOsC number 4/4571.
Also registered with the Data Commissioner for safe storage of patient details.

Book Your Appointment with Dr Gardner

Appointments available in Kilmarnock.

Call 01563 537306 to book an appointment with Dr Gardner.

Find us on facebook

All the latest news and event details to share. Follow me on Facebook.

View Faith Gardner's LinkedIn profile

View Faith Gardner's profile

privacy policy

THE INFORMATION I COLLECT When you book an appointment with me, I will collect personal details such as your name, address, email and telephone number. This information is used to identify you and to contact you about the services you require.

When you visit my website, I also receive information about your computer such as your IP address, operating system and browser details. This information helps me to improve visitors’ experience of using the website.

CONSENT By providing me with your personal information, either through booking an appointment or through contacting me to request information about my services, you are giving your consent to my collecting this information and using it for these specific purposes.

I will not use your personal information for any other purpose, including marketing, without asking you directly for your consent to do so.

HOW DO I WITHDRAW MY CONSENT? I am legally required to retain any personal information you give to me in the course of providing you with medical and osteopathy treatment, plus any notes I may make while providing those treatments or services, for a minimum of 10 years.

Any personal information that I hold about you will be permanently deleted 10 years from the date of your last treatment with me.

If you opt to withdraw your consent before the end of the 10 year retention period, I will archive your personal information until the retention period has expired, when it will then be permanently deleted. Whilst your information is archived, I will not access or process it in any way unless required to do so by law, or for reasons of legal protection.

If you make an enquiry through this website but do not take up my services, your personal details will be securely destroyed after 3 months.

Should you wish to withdraw your consent at any time, please email enquiries@faithgardner.co.uk with your request.

HOW CAN I ACCESS, AMEND OR UPDATE MY PERSONAL INFORMATION? You have the right to review any personal information I store about you and your therapy sessions. You also have the right to request that your details be updated or amended if they are incorrect.

To action any of these rights, please email your request to enquiries@faithgardner.co.uk.

DISCLOSURE I may disclose your personal information if I am required to do so by law or if you violate my Terms and Conditions of service.

DATA HANDLING AND STORAGE My appointment booking and document service is supervised and managed by me at my office in Kilmarnock. I am registered with the Data/Information Commissioners Office for this purpose.

Your data will be stored on secure servers behind a firewall and will always be encrypted when in storage and whilst being transmitted across the internet.

THIRD-PARTY SERVICES In general, the third-party providers I use will only collect, process and disclose your information so far as is necessary for them to carry out the specific services they provide to me.

I recommend that you read their respective privacy policies to ensure that you understand the ways in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, please note that certain providers may be located in, or have facilities that are located in a different geographical jurisdiction than either you or I. If you elect to proceed with a transaction involving a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

Once you leave my website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or my website’s Terms of Service.

LINKS When you click a link on my website, this may direct you away from my site and onto a different website. I am not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and would encourage you to read their respective privacy statements.

SECURITY I take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information and follow industry best practices to ensure that no personal data is inappropriately accessed, used, altered, disclosed, lost or destroyed.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY I reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time. Please ensure that you review it frequently. Any changes or clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If I make material changes to this policy, I will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you remain aware of what personal information I collect, how I use it, and under what circumstances, if any, I may disclose it.

Please note that if this business is acquired by, or merged with another business, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that they can continue to provide you with the services you have requested.

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION If you would like to request that your information be updated, amended or deleted, or if you have any questions about how your information is collected, stored or used, please email enquiries@faithgardner.co.uk.

LEGAL BASIS FOR STORING DATA This information is collected by Faith Gardner in accordance with the guidelines set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Faith Gardner is registered with the Information Commissioners Office. Registration Reference: Z8591539